2023 New York Festival Guide

Your festival event guide for Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse, the Finger Lakes, Ithaca and all of Western New York State.

Welcome to Western New York State’s most comprehensive festival guide where you can find all of the music festivals, food festivals, cultural festivals, art festivals, historical festivals, wine and beer festivals and more in such cities as Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse, Elmira, Ithaca, the Finger Lakes area and everywhere in-between in Western New York.

If you want festival listings for specific areas of New York State, I currently have a listing for the Buffalo and Rochester Syracuse Areas.

This guide does NOT include county/animal fairs, conventions/expos or events lacking the 3 essentials of a festival (food, vendors and entertainment). Feel free to contact me if you have a question about your event.

Here are the counties that the Western New York State Festival Schedule reflects:

COUNTIES:

Allegany, Broome, Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Chemung, Cortland, Erie, Genesee, Jefferson, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Onondaga, Ontario, Orleans, Oswego, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates

Also, please check dates and festival websites in links provided as time approaches, especially for any listings where there is an * (asterisk) next to the date. This means that the date is unconfirmed.

If there is a festival you do not see but would like listed, please Contact Me and let me know about it, especially smaller festivals that don’t have the advertising.

********************

NOTE TO THOSE WHO SHARE MY SCHEDULE PAGE ON THEIR WEBSITE: If you share it on your own website or other form of media, please reference this website (ie a link back to this page). Please respect this. Thanks!

********************

2023 New York State Festival Guide

Follow New York Festivals on Facebook

****

Looking for festivals in other states?

Alabama * Delaware * Florida * Georgia * Illinois * Indiana

Kentucky * Maryland * Michigan * Mississippi
North Carolina * Ohio * Pennsylvania * South Carolina * Tennessee
Virginia * Washington DC * West Virginia * Wisconsin

****

FEBRUARY

2/4 – Niagara Wine and Beer Festival – Lockport
2/4 – Barrel Jam Beer Fest – East Aurora
2/5 – Brewer’s Invitational – Lockport

2/10-2/11 – ZooBrrew – Rochester
2/11 – Totally Sweet Buffalo Winterfest – Buffalo

2/16 – Mac and Cheese Fest – Binghamton
2/17-2/19 – Winter Festival – Mayville
2/18 – NY Ice Wine and Culinary Festival – Fairport

2/25 – Buffalo On Tap – Buffalo

MARCH

3/3-3/5 – Brave Brews Fest – Auburn
3/4* – Downtown Chili Cook-Off – Ithaca
3/4 – Rochester Wine and Chocolate Festival – Rochester

3/12* – Cayuga Nature Center’s Maple Fest! – Ithaca

3/17-3/19 – North Country Goes Green Irish Festival – Watertown
3/18 – Rail Rider Jamboree Music Fest – Ellicottville
3/18* – Buffalo Soup-Fest – Buffalo

3/25* – Hope Jamboree – Warsaw
3/25 – Binghampton on Tap – Binghampton
3/25 – CollaBEERation Fest – Buffalo
3/25 – The Festival of the Passing of the Ice Dragon – Batavia

APRIL

4/1-4/2 – Andover Lions Club Maple Festival – Andover

4/8* – Syracuse Wine Festival – Syracuse

4/10 – Dyngus Day – Buffalo
4/14* – TAP into the MOST – Syracuse
4/15* – Kegs, Barrels and Crafts – Buffalo
4/15-4/16 – CNY Maple Festival – Marathon
4/16* – Taste of the Southtowns – Delevan

4/20 – Food and Wine Fest – Binghamton
4/21 – Buffalo RiverWorks Thawfest – Buffalo
4/22 – Buffalo Blues and Roots Festival – Buffalo
4/23* – Canandaigua Rotary Festa Italiana – Canandaigua
4/23* – Old Fashion Day at Honey Locust Farm – Caledonia

4/28-4/30* – Great Valley Regatta – Great Valley
4/29* – Wildlife Festival – Savannah
4/29* – Cinco de Rhino – Rochester
4/29* – Cabin Fever Beer and Wine Festival – Colden
4/29 – Candor Daffodil Festival – Candor
4/29-4/30 – WNY Maple Festival – Franklinville
4/29-4/30 – Cayuga Lake Wine and Herb Festival – Various Locations
4/29-4/30 – Buffalo Cherry Blossom Festival – Buffalo

MAY

5/5* – Genny Fest Music Festival and Food-Truck Frenzy – Geneseo
5/5-5/7* – War of 1812 Living History Weekend – Oswego
5/6 – ONC Crawfish Festival – Syracuse
5/6 – Bikes, Blues and BBQ – Akron
5/6* – Winona Creek’s May Faire – Lacona
5/6* – Buffalo Club of the Deaf’s Spring Festival – Buffalo

5/8-5/13* – Dansville Dogwood Festival – Dansville
5/11-5/13* – Holland Tulip Festival – Holland
5/12 – New York State British Real Ale Festival – Rock Stream
5/12-5/14 – Rochester Lilac Festival I – Rochester
5/13 – Food Truck Battle – Syracuse
5/14* – Asian American Heritage Festival – Amherst

5/15-5/21 – Rochester Lilac Festival II – Rochester
5/18-5/20* – Fillmore Fun Fest – Fillmore
5/18-5/21* – Williamson Apple Blossom Festival – Williamson
5/19-5/20* – Clymer Tulip Festival – Clymer – NEXT 5/17/24-5/18/24
5/20 – Rails and Ales I – Rush
5/20* – Buffalo Porchfest – Buffalo
5/20* – Boom Days – Buffalo
5/20* – Full Circle Fest – East Aurora
5/20* – Hamburg Music Festival – Hamburg
5/20 – Finger Lakes Celtic Games and Festival – Farmington
5/20 – Wing A Ding Ding Festival/Mac and Cheese Festival – Buffalo
5/20-5/21* – Tree Peony Festival of Flowers I – Linwood
5/21 – Apple Blossom Festival – Newfane

5/25-5/28 – GlassFest – Corning
5/26* – ZooBrew I – Rochester
5/26-5/28* – Celebrate Commemorate Memorial Day – Waterloo
5/27 – Wildflower Festival – Hornell
5/27* – Fillmore FunFest – Fillmore
5/27 – North Syracuse Family Festival – North Syracuse
5/27-5/28* – Spring into Summer Festival – Fabius
5/27-5/28* – Totally Buffalo Festival – Buffalo
5/27-5/28* – Tree Peony Festival of Flowers II – Linwood
5/27-5/29* – NYPOWER Rocket Festival – Geneseo
5/28* – Maifest – East Aurora

JUNE

6/1-6/3* – Painted Post Colonial Days – Painted Post
6/1-6/3* – Minoa Fire Department Field Days – Minoa
6/1-6/3 – Mendon Carnival – Mendon
6/1-6/4 – Ithaca Festival – Ithaca
6/1-6/4* – Annunciation Rochester Greek Festival – Rochester
6/1-6/4* – Grecian Festival – Vestal
6/1-6/4* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights I – Buffalo
6/2* – June StrOlean – Olean
6/2* – History on Tap – Mumford
6/2-6/3* – Sulphur Springs Festival – Clifton Springs
6/2-6/3 – Taste of Syracuse – Syracuse
6/2-6/4 – Fairport Canal Days – Fairport
6/2-6/4 – Erin Wood Festival – Erin
6/2-6/4 – General Brown Weekend – Brownville
6/2-6/4 – Buffalo Greek Fest – Buffalo
6/3 – Clarence Bark in the Park – Clarence
6/3* – Allegany Garden Festival – Allegany
6/3 – Holley JuneFest – Holley
6/3* – New York State Yoga Festival at Letchworth State Park – Mt. Morris
6/3* – Clarence Rotary Lobsterfest – Clarence
6/3* – The Roycroft Campus Art Founder’s Day – East Aurora
6/3* – Chamberfest Craft Beer Festival – Salamanca
6/3 – Hamlin Wheel Fest – Hamlin
6/3* – Steuben County Dairy Festival – Bath
6/3* – Allegany County Celtic Festival and Magee Family Games – Cuba – DISCONTINUED
6/3-6/4* – Tree Peony Festival of Flowers III – Linwood
6/4* – Buffalo Pride Festival – Buffalo

6/7-6/10* – Celoron Rib Fest and Classic Car Show – Celoron
6/8-6/10 – Thousand Island Bluegrass Festival – Clayton
6/8-6/11 – St. Sophia’s Greek Cultural Festival – Syracuse
6/8-6/11* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights II – Buffalo
6/9-6/10* – Canisteo Crazee DAZE – Canisteo
6/9-6/10* – Seneca River Days – Baldwinsville
6/9-6/10* – Marilla Fire Company’s Annual Picnic – Marilla
6/9-6/10* – Interlaken’s Olde Home Day Festival – Interlaken
6/9-6/10* – Albion Strawberry Festival – Albion
6/9-6/11 – Upstate Research Rocketry Festival (URRF) – Penn Yan
6/9-6/11 – The Family Hoedown – Hannibal
6/9-6/11 – Syracuse Polish Festival – Syracuse
6/9-6/11* – St. Anthony Italian Feast Days – Endicott
6/9-6/11* – Merritt Estate Winery Strawberry Festival – Forestville
6/10 – Central New York Pride – Syracuse
6/10* – Jamestown Pride – Jamestown
6/10* – Pride Palooza – Binghamton
6/10 – Dryden Dairy Day – Dryden
6/10 – Rochester Real Beer Expo – Rochester
6/10* – Pride Festival – Batavia
6/10* – Dragons and Fairies Fest – Jamestown
6/10 – East Aurora Music Fest – East Aurora
6/10* – Fare and Ware Festival – Mount Morris
6/10 – Trumansburg Porchfest – Trumansburg
6/10* – Bergen Park Festival – Bergen
6/10* – Sunset Bay Country Jamboree – Buffalo
6/10-6/11 – Keuka Arts Festival – Penn Yan
6/10-6/11 – Allentown Art Festival – Buffalo
6/10-6/11* – Genesee Country Village and Museum’s Celtic Faire – Mumford
6/10-6/11* – St. Anthony’s Festival – Cortland
6/11 – German Blossom Festival – Lima

6/15-6/17 – New York State Rhythm & Blues Festival – Syracuse
6/15-6/17 – Shortsville Fireman’s Carnival – Shortsville
6/15-6/18* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights III – Buffalo
6/16* – Wine and Artisans Festival – Newark
6/16*- ZooBrew II – Rochester
6/16* – Taste of Country Buffalo – Buffalo
6/16-6/17 – Yassou Festival – Jamestown
6/16-6/17* – Owego Strawberry Festival – Owego
6/16-6/17* – Cuba Dairy Days – Cuba
6/16-6/17* – Syracuse Juneteenth – Syracuse
6/16-6/18* – Kenmore Days – Kenmore
6/17 – Festival Italia – Fredonia
6/17* – Elmira Juneteenth Celebration – Elmira
6/17* – Juneteenth Celebration – Ithaca
6/17* – Oliver Street Pride Fest – North Tonawanda
6/17* – The Strawberry Moon Festival – Lewiston
6/17* – Red, White and Brews – Clarence
6/17* – Manlius Street Festival – East Syracuse
6/17* – Ovid Strawberry Festival and Craft Fair – Ovid
6/17 – Waterfront Festival and Cardboard Boat Regatta – Watkins Glen
6/17-6/18* – Red Head Days – Ellicottville
6/17-6/18 – Lewiston GardenFest – Lewiston
6/17-6/18* – Juneteenth Festival – Buffalo
6/17-6/18* – Western New York Pottery Festival – Avon
6/18 – Constable Hall Father’s Day Event – Constableville

6/19* – Greece Historical Society’s Strawberry and Dessert Tasting Festival – Rochester
6/19-6/25* – Pioneer Oil Days – Bolivar
6/22-6/24 – West Seneca Community Days – West Seneca
6/22-6/24* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights IV – Buffalo
6/23-6/24* – Chil-E Fest – Chili
6/23-6/24 – Ithaca Reggae Festival – Ithaca
6/23-6/25 – Rochester International Jazz Festival I – Rochester
6/23-6/25 – Estival Festival – Fillmore
6/23-6/25 – NY Faerie Fest – Harpursville/Ouaquaga
6/23-6/25 – Thousand Islands River Run Motorcycle Rally – Alexandria Bay
6/23-6/25* – Chaffee-Sardinia Fire Company Carnival – Chaffee
6/23-6/25* – River Pride – Clayton
6/24* – Elmira College Wine Fest – Elmira
6/24* – Sacred Heart Ukrainian Festival – Johnson City
6/24 – South Buffalo Porchfest – Buffalo
6/24* – St. John’s Episcopal Strawberry Fest – Youngstown
6/24* – Wild Brews I – West Falls
6/24* – New York State Craft Brewers Festival – Buffalo
6/24* – Drafts with Giraffes – Harpursville
6/24-6/25 – Lockport Outdoor Arts and Crafts Festival – Lockport
6/24-6/25* – Buffalo Flea – Buffalo
6/24-6/25* – The Roycroft Campus Art and Antique Show – East Aurora
6/25* – World Refugee Day – Buffalo
6/25 – Elmwood Summerfest – Buffalo
6/25* – Kenmore Porchfest – Kenmore

6/26-7/1 – Rochester International Jazz Festival II – Rochester
6/29-7/2* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights V – Buffalo
6/29-7/3* – Candor July 4th Celebration – Candor
6/30-7/2 – Ellicottville Summer Music Festival – Ellicottville
6/30-7/2 – The Great Blue Heron Music Festival – Sherman
6/30-7/2 – Seneca Falls Canal Fest – Seneca Falls

JULY

7/1* – Cherry Creek’s Independence Day Celebration – Cherry Creek
7/1 – Lavender Festival – Angelica
7/1* – Batavia Ramble Music and Arts Festival – Batavia
7/1-7/2 – NY Lavender Festival I – Red Creek
7/1-7/2 – Sterling Renaissance Festival I – Sterling
7/1-7/2* – Cazenovia Arts and Crafts Show – Cazenovia
7/1-7/3 – The Siege of Fort Niagara – Youngstown
7/2* – Cheektowaga Fourth of July – Cheektowaga
7/2-7/4* – Lancaster Independence Days – Lancaster
7/2-7/4* – 4th of July Carnival at The Great Pumpkin Farm – Clarence
7/2-7/4* – Warsaw Fire Department 4th of July Carnival – Warsaw
7/3-7/4* – Irondequoit Fourth of July Festival – Irondequoit
7/4* – Hornell’s July 4th Celebration – Hornell
7/4* – Lyndonville Fourth of July Celebration – Lyndonville
7/4* – Chautauqua County July 4th Celebration – Mayville
7/4 – Andover 4th of July Celebration – Andover

7/6-7/9* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights VI – Buffalo
7/7* – Bonafest – Allegany
7/7-7/8* – Tuscarora Picnic and Field Days – Lewiston
7/7-7/8 – Geneseo Rotary Summer Festival – Geneseo
7/7-7/9* – July Fest – Binghamton
7/7-7/9 – Pirates Festival at Krull Park – Olcott
7/7-7/9 – Queen of Heaven Carnival – West Seneca
7/7-7/9* – Macedonian Festival – Blasdell
7/7-7/9 – Cape Vincent French Festival – Cape Vincent
7/8 – Buffalo Water Lantern Festival – Buffalo
7/8* – LivCo Walls Mural Festival I – Lima/Caledonia/Avon
7/8* – Carthage Fireworks Festival – Carthage
7/8* – Adams Cheddar Cheese Festival – Adams
7/8* – Fredonia History Days – Fredonia
7/8* – Hemp Fest – Sanborn
7/8 – Perry Chalk Art Festival – Perry
7/8* – Basecamp Festival – Music, Craft Beer and Adventure – Swain
7/8-7/9 – Finger Lakes Wine Festival – Watkins Glen
7/8-7/9 – Corn Hill Arts Festival – Rochester
7/8-7/9 – Taste of Buffalo – Buffalo
7/8-7/9 – NY Lavender Festival II – Red Creek
7/8-7/9 – Sterling Renaissance Festival II – Sterling
7/9 – Cars in the Park – Owego

7/11-7/14 – Old Home Days – Williamsville
7/12-7/15 – Hilton Fire Department Carnival – Hilton
7/13-7/15* – Warsaw Valley Fest – Warsaw
7/13-7/15 – Kendall Carnival – Kendall
7/13-7/16 – Skydive the Falls Fest – Youngstown
7/13-7/16 – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights VII – Buffalo
7/13-7/16* – St. Elias Middle Eastern Festival – Syracuse
7/14-7/15* – Marilla Fire Company’s Carnival – Marilla
7/14-7/15* – Clarence HollowFest – Clarence
7/14-7/15* – Brighton Fire Co. Music Fest – Tonawanda
7/14-7/15* – St. Patrick’s Irish Festival – Syracuse
7/14-7/15 – BriteVibes Beer and Music Festival – Pompey
7/14-7/15 – Cobblestone Live Music and Arts Festival – Buffalo
7/14-7/16* – Old Home Weekend – Ellicottville
7/14-7/16* – Scandinavian Folk Festival – Jamestown
7/14-7/16* – Auburn Rotary Party in the Park – Auburn – CANCELLED
7/14-7/16* – Puchos Grease Pole Festival – Buffalo
7/14-7/16 – Lyons Peppermint Days – Lyons
7/14-7/16 – Deposit Lumberjack Festival – Deposit
7/14-7/16 – Canandaigua Art & Music Festival – Canandaigua
7/14-7/16* – Lackawanna Festival – Lackawanna
7/14-7/16* – Galbani Italian Heritage Festival – Buffalo
7/15 – Fairy House Festival – Lewiston
7/15 – Hamburg BurgerFest – Hamburg
7/15* – Holiday in Homer – Homer
7/15* – St. John’s Festival – Olean
7/15* – LivCo Walls Mural Festival II – Livonia/Leicester/Geneseo
7/15* – Steel Rail Revival – Fairport
7/15* – St. John’s Ukrainian Days Weekend Festival – Johnson City
7/15 – Buffalo Taco, Beer, Tequila Festival – Buffalo
7/15 – Porter on the Lake Summerfest – Youngstown
7/15* – Southern Tier Brewery Summerfest – Lakewood
7/15 – ROC Pride Festival – Rochester
7/15-7/16 – Oatka Festival – LeRoy
7/15-7/16 – Can-Am Festival – Sackets Harbor
7/15-7/16* – Elmira Street Painting Festival – Elmira
7/15-7/16 – Sterling Renaissance Festival III – Sterling
7/16* – Waldfest – East Aurora
7/16* – St. Cyril’s Summer Festival– Binghamton
7/16 – Canal Fest of the Tonawandas I – Tonawanda/North Tonawanda

7/17-7/23 – Canal Fest of the Tonawandas II – Tonawanda/North Tonawanda
7/18 – Taste of Wayne County – Newark
7/20-7/22* – Skaneateles Curbside Festival – Skaneateles
7/20-7/22 – Whirly Bird Music Festival – Jamestown
7/20-7/23 – Finger Lakes GrassRoots Festival of Music and Dance – Trumansburg
7/20-7/23* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights VIII – Buffalo
7/21* – ZooBrew III – Rochester
7/21-7/22* – Walworth Festival in the Park – Walworth
7/21-7/23 – Great Wellsville Balloon Rally – Wellsville
7/21-7/23* – The Macedonian Ethnic Festival – West Henrietta
7/21-7/23* – Prattsburgh Summer Festival – Prattsburgh
7/21-7/23 – Rock n Roll Camp Music Festival – Springville
7/22* – Onofest – Onoville
7/22* – LivCo Walls Mural Festival III – Mount Morris/Nunda/Dansville
7/22* – St. James Italian Festival – Jamestown
7/22* – Blueberry and Book Festival – Berkshire
7/22* – Smoke in the Valley – Canisteo
7/22* – 42 North Brewing’s HillTap Festival – Ellicottville
7/22* – ZugFest – Geneva
7/22-7/23* – Indigenous Music and Arts Festival – Victor
7/22-7/23 – Sterling Renaissance Festival IV – Sterling
7/22-7/23* – Salt and Light Festival – Gasport
7/22-7/23* – Civil War Re-enactment and Encampment – Mumford
7/22-7/23* – Arts at the Garden – Canandaigua
7/22-7/23* – Sanborn and Lewiston Farm Museum Festival – Sanborn
7/23* – Taste of Olean – Olean
7/23* – Disability Pride Festival – Buffalo
7/23* – Masten Jazz Festival I – Buffalo

7/24-7/26 – Kingdom Bound – Darien Center
7/26 – Taste of Orchard Park (Quaker Days) – Orchard Park
7/27-7/29 – St. Francis and St. Clare Summer Festival – Waterloo
7/27-7/30 – Brantling Bluegrass Festival – Sodus
7/27-7/30* – Jamboree in the Woods – Springville
7/27-7/30 – Oswego Harborfest – Oswego
7/27-7/30* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights IX – Buffalo
7/28-7/29* – Pilgrim Family Fest – Buffalo
7/28-7/29* – St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Festival – Syracuse
7/28-7/29 – YWCA Arts and Crafts Festival – Westfield
7/28-7/29* – Newfield Old Home Days – Newfield
7/28-7/29* – Northeast Jazz and Wine Festival – Syracuse
7/28-7/30 – Ellicottville Jazz and Blues Weekend – Ellicottville
7/28-7/30 – Buffalo Irish Festival – Buffalo
7/28-7/30* – Cheektowaga Polish-American Arts Festival – Cheektowaga
7/29* – iMatter Festival – Horseheads
7/29* – Original People POPUP III (formerly Indigenous Music and Arts Festival) – Victor
7/29* – Springville Fiddlers Green Country and Bluegrass Festival – Springville
7/29* – Rock Stock and Barrel Music Festival – Rock Stream
7/29* – Newark Valley Summerfest – Newark Valley
7/29-7/30 – Wild America Nature Festival – Panama
7/29-7/30 – Syracuse Arts and Crafts Festival – Syracuse
7/29-7/30 – Waterfront Art Festival – Webster
7/29-7/30 – Spencerport Canal Days – Spencerport
7/29-7/30* – Saint Stephen Serbfest – Lackawanna
7/29-7/30* – Glen Park Art Festival – Williamsville
7/29-7/30 – Sterling Renaissance Festival V – Sterling
7/30 – Arts on the Water Festival – Derby
7/30* – Masten Jazz Festival II – Buffalo
7/30* – BanglaFest – Williamsville

7/31* – Taste of Clarence and Cruise Night – Clarence

AUGUST

8/3-8/5* – Puerto Rican Festival of Rochester – Rochester
8/3-8/6 – Eden Corn Festival – Eden
8/3-8/6* – Holy Helpers Summerfest – West Seneca
8/3-8/6* – Lima Crossroads Festival – Lima
8/3-8/6* – Zoomagination: The Festival of Lanterns and Lights X – Buffalo
8/3-8/6* – Phelps Sauerkraut Weekend – Phelps
8/4-8/5 – Block Party (Lucille Ball Comedy Festival) – Jamestown
8/4-8/6* – Oinktoberfest – Clarence
8/4-8/6* – St. George Macedonian Festival – Syracuse
8/4-8/6 – Spiediefest and Balloon Rally Expo– Binghamton
8/5* – DeWitt Canal Day – DeWitt
8/5* – Village Music Fest – Youngstown
8/5* – Fox Fest – Syracuse
8/5* – Howl in the Hills – Holland
8/5* – Oliver Street Art Festival – North Tonawanda
8/5* – Cayuga Waterfront Festival – Cayuga
8/5* – Bark Bash – East Aurora
8/5* – Arts Off Main Festival (formerly Arts and Wine Festival) – Cortland
8/5* – Swedish Hill Winery’s Jack Ass Day – Romulus
8/5* – Jack Craft Fair – Buffalo
8/5-8/6 – America’s Grape Country Craft Beverage Festival – Dunkirk
8/5-8/6* – Chalkfest Buffalo -Buffalo
8/5-8/6* – Fox Run Vineyards Garlic Festival – Penn Yan
8/5-8/6 – Angelica Heritage Days – Angelica
8/5-8/6 – Sterling Renaissance Festival VI – Sterling
8/6* – Pioneer Picnic – Perry
8/6* – Bill Knowlton’s Bluegrass Ramble Picnic – Preble

8/9-8/12 – Pageant of Steam – Canandaigua
8/9-8/12* – Fulton Jazz Festival – Fulton
8/9-8/12* – Spencer Picnic – Spencer
8/11* – Syracuse Bacon Festival – Syracuse
8/11-8/12* – FGAS German Fest – Spencerport
8/11-8/12*- Ferrario Elmira Jazz Festival – Elmira
8/11-8/13* – Serling Fest – Binghamton
8/11-8/13 – Watkins Glen Italian American Festival – Watkins Glen
8/12* – German-Polish Celebration – East Aurora
8/12* – August StrOlean – Olean
8/12* – Lincoln Hill Farms BrewFest – Canandaigua
8/12* – Bath Craft, Wine and Brewfest – Bath
8/12 – Rochester Water Lantern Festival – Webster
8/12* – Avon Corn Festival – Avon
8/12 – Dragon Boat Race on Chautauqua Lake – Celoron
8/12* – Gates Summer Celebration – Rochester
8/12 – Central New York Scottish Games and Celtic Festival – Syracuse
8/12* – Cayuga Ridge Estate Winery Peach Festival – Ovid
8/12-8/13 – Taste of Ellicottville – Ellicottville
8/12-8/13 – Brockport Arts Festival – Brockport
8/12-8/13* – Buffalo Niagara Scottish Festival – Amherst
8/12-8/13 – Sterling Renaissance Festival VI – Sterling
8/12-8/13* – Lewiston Art Festival – Lewiston

8/17-8/19* – Hannibal Fire Company’s Field Days – Hannibal
8/17-8/20* – TedFest – Albion
8/17-8/20* – ROCKSTOCK – Wyoming
8/17-8/20* – St. Josaphat’s Ukrainian Festival – Rochester
8/18 – Flour City Brewers Fest – Rochester
8/18* – ZooBrew IV – Rochester
8/18-8/19* – BC Celtic Music Fest – Binghamton
8/18-8/19* – Pendleton Farm and Homes Days – Lockport
8/18-8/19 – Chenango Blues Festival – Norwich
8/18-8/19 – Rochester Summer Soul Music Festival – Rochester
8/18-8/20 – Big G Jam – Hannibal
8/18-8/20* – Mount Morris Rotary Italian Festival – Mount Morris
8/19* – Festival Latinoamericano – Syracuse
8/19* – Hornell Irish Festival – Hornell
8/19* – Puerto Rican and Hispanic Day Parade Festival of WNY – Buffalo
8/19* – Sunset Bay Experience – Irving
8/19* – Taste of Diversity – Buffalo
8/19* – Multi-Ethnic Garlic Festival – Binghamton
8/19-8/20* – Hammondsport Festival of Crafts – Hammondsport
8/19-8/20 – Mayville Bluegrass Festival – Mayville
8/20* – Griffis Sculpture Park Summer Festival – East Otto
8/20* – Wild Wing Festival – Delevan
8/20* – Asian Food and Cultural Festival – Buffalo

8/24-8/26* – Groton Olde Home Days – Groton
8/24-8/27 – Pickin’ in the Pasture – Lodi
8/25* – GUSTO! Italian Festival – Endicott
8/25-8/26 – Lewiston Jazz Festival – Lewiston
8/25-8/26* – The Big Mean BBQ – Trumansburg
8/25-8/26* – Bravo Italiano Festival – Watertown
8/25-8/27 – Fredonia Farm Festival – Fredonia
8/25-8/27* – Egyptian Festival – North Tonawanda
8/25-8/27 – Western New York Bowhunting Festival – Swain
8/26 – Buffalo’s Polka Festival – Akron
8/26* – Audubon Monarch Butterfly Festival – Jamestown
8/26 – Germanfest in Attica – Attica
8/26* – Brew York Festival – Watertown
8/26* – Hammondsport Festival of Crafts – Hammondsport
8/26* – South Buffalo Irish Festival – Buffalo
8/26-8/27* – Fiddlers‘ Fair – Mumford
8/26-8/27* – Elmwood Avenue Festival of the Arts – Buffalo
8/27* – Binghamton Porchfest – Binghamton
8/27* – Ukrainian American Day – Buffalo
8/27* – Beau Fleuve Music and Arts Festival – Buffalo

8/31* – Irondequoit Oktoberfest – Irondequoit

SEPTEMBER

9/1-9/3* – Findley Lake Harvest Festival – Findley Lake
9/1-9/3* – New York State Festival of Balloons – Dansville
9/1-9/4* – Labor Day Faire – Clarence Center
9/1-9/4* – Tall Pines Farm Fest – Andover
9/1-9/4* – Labor Day Weekend Street Festival on Old Falls Street – Niagara Falls
9/2* – Buffalo German Fest – Cheektowaga
9/2-9/3* – National Buffalo Wing Fest – Buffalo
9/2-9/3* – Redfield Old Home Days – Redfield
9/2-9/3 – War of 1812 Grand Encampment – Youngstown
9/2-9/4* – Rushford Labor Day Festival – Rushford
9/2-9/4* – Oakfield Labor Daze – Oakfield
9/3* – St. Rocco’s Italian Festival – Holley
9/3* – Oliver Street Labor Day Festival – North Tonawanda

9/7-9/10* – Niagara County Peach Festival – Lewiston
9/7-9/10* – Gas and Steam Rally – Alexander
9/8* – ZooBrew V – Rochester
9/8* – Grand Prix Festival – Watkins Glen
9/8-9/9 – Red, White and Blues Festival – Fredonia
9/8-9/9* – Luma Festival – Binghamton
9/8-9/9* – Syracuse Irish Festival – Syracuse
9/9* – Newark Rotary Family Fest – Newark
9/9* – Marion Fall Festival – Marion
9/9* – Sherman Music Festival – Sherman
9/9* – Elmira Irish Festival – Elmira
9/9* – Hop Harvest Festival – Mumford
9/9* – Winona Creek’s Fall Festival and Hometown Chili Cook-Off – Lacona
9/9* – Wild Brews II – West Falls
9/9* – Farm Fest at Coyne Farms – Avon
9/9* – Central New York’s Tomato Fest – Auburn
9/9* – Autumn in the Village – Livonia
9/9* – Music is Art Festival – Buffalo
9/9* – India Day Celebration – Vestal
9/9* – Alex Bay Wine Festival – Alexandria Bay
9/9-9/10* – Music is Art Festival – Buffalo
9/9-9/10* – Colden Festival – Colden
9/9-9/10* – M&T Bank Clothesline Festival – Rochester
9/9-9/10* – Merritt Estate Winery Septemberfest – Forestville
9/9-9/10* – Colorscape Chenango Arts Festival – Norwich
9/9-9/10* – Lumberjack Festival – Macedon
9/9-9/10* – Harvest Bounty Fall Fair – Caledonia
9/9-9/10* – Golden Harvest Festival – Baldwinsville
9/10* – Woofstock – Oswego
9/10* – Schlachtfest – East Aurora

9/11* – Foodlink’s Festival of Food – Rochester
9/12-9/17* – KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival I – Rochester
9/14-9/16* – Big Flats Community Days – Big Flats
9/15-9/16* – St. Patrick’s Fall Festival – Owego
9/15-9/16* – Oktoberfest at Webster Fireman’s Field – Webster
9/15-9/16* – Niagara Falls Blues Festival – Niagara Falls
9/15-9/17* – Bemus Point Fall Fest – Bemus Point
9/15-9/17* – Market Street Harvest Festival – Corning
9/15-9/17 – The Fall Down – Hannibal
9/15-9/17* – Lily Dale Fall Festival – Lily Dale
9/15-9/17* – Festival of Grapes – Silver Creek
9/15-9/17* – Jordan Fall Festival – Jordan
9/15-9/17 – Ellicottville Rock N’ Roll Weekend – Ellicottville
9/15-9/17* – Festa Italiana – Syracuse
9/15-9/17* – Ithaca Peace Festival – Ithaca
9/16* – Endicott Apple Festival – Endicott
9/16* – Buffalo Cigar Festival – Orchard Park
9/16* – Hamburg Oktoberfest – Hamburg
9/16* – Blues on the Bridge – Binghamton
9/16* – Sweden Harvest Festival – Brockport
9/16* – Festival in the Park – Minoa
9/16* – No BS Brew Company Oktoberfest!! – Livonia
9/16* – Autumn Equinox Festival Pagan Pride Day – Geddes
9/16* – FALLFEST at Clarence Center – Clarence Center
9/16* – Hornell’s Maple City Fall Festival – Hornell
9/16* – Fayetteville Festival – Fayetteville
9/16* – Harmony Historical Society Folk Fair – Ashville
9/16* – ON Farm Fest – Onondaga County (Various Locations)
9/16* – Harvest Festival at Tinker – Pittsford
9/16* – Burt Fest – Buffalo
9/16* – Lincoln Hill Farms Oktoberfest – Canandaigua
9/16* – Taste of B’ville – Baldwinsville
9/16* – Fall Festival at Reinstein Woods Nature Preserve – Cheektowaga
9/16* – The Vintage Cow Farmers Market Fall Fest – Attica
9/16* – Wings and Wheels in Hammondsport – Hammondsport
9/16-9/17* – The Great Pumpkin Farm Festival Weekend I – Clarence
9/16-9/17* – The Purple Painted Lady – Palmyra
9/16-9/17* – Native Nations Festival at Watson Homestead – Painted Post
9/16-9/17* – Niagara Celtic Heritage Festival – Lockport
9/16-9/17* – Cuba Garlic Festival – Cuba
9/16-9/17* – Festival of the Arts – Orchard Park
9/16-9/17* – Finger Lakes Fiber Festival – Hemlock
9/16-9/17* – Canaseraga Fall Harvest Festival – Canaseraga
9/16-9/17* – Long Acre Farms Fall Festival Weekend I – Macedon
9/16-9/17* – Borderland Festival – East Aurora
9/17* – Mexico Fall Festival – Mexico
9/17* – Purple Foot Festival – Fairport
9/17* – Celebrate Cascade – Penn Yan
9/17* – Mutt Strut – Newark
9/17* – KlezFest CNY (formerly Jewish Music and Cultural Festival) – Syracuse
9/17* – Oswego PorchFest – Oswego

9/18-9/23* – KeyBank Rochester Fringe Festival II – Rochester
9/21-9/23* – Fairport Oktoberfest – Fairport
9/22-9/23* – Lansing Carnival – Lansing
9/23* – KENtoberfest – Kenmore
9/23* – Sodus, NY Harvest Fest – Sodus
9/23* – Cape Vincent Oktoberfest – Cape Vincent
9/23* – Oswego Pride Festival – Oswego
9/23 – Rails and Ales II – Rush
9/23* – Old Falls Street USA Oktoberfest – Niagara Falls
9/23* – Lancaster Village Fall Festival – Lancaster
9/23-9/24* – Naples Grape Festival – Naples
9/23-9/24* – The Great Pumpkin Farm Festival Weekend II – Clarence
9/23-9/24* – Appleumpkin Festival – Wyoming
9/23-9/24* – The Lewiston Harvest and Hops Festival – Lewiston
9/23-9/24* – Long Acre Farms Fall Festival Weekend II – Macedon
9/23-9/24* – Palmyra Canaltown Days – Palmyra
9/23-9/24* – Central Square Apple Festival – Central Square
9/24* – Busti Apple Festival – Busti
9/24* – Ithaca Porchfest – Ithaca
9/24* – Meatball Street Brawl – Buffalo
9/24* – Apple Harvest Festival – Newfane

9/28-10/1* – Folkfaces Fest – Darien Center
9/29* – Woodcock Bros. Brewery Fall Fest – Wilson
9/29-10/1* – Apple Harvest Festival – Ithaca
9/29-10/1* – Donny Fest – Hannibal
9/29-10/1* – Salamanca Seneca Falling Leaves Festival – Salamanca
9/30-10/1* – Agricultural Fair – Mumford
9/30-10/1* – Newark Valley Historical Society Apple Festival – Newark Valley
9/30-10/1* – Hilton Apple Fest – Hilton
9/30-10/1* – The Central New York Great Pumpkin Festival – Oswego
9/30-10/1* – Long Acre Farms Fall Festival Weekend III – Macedon
9/30-10/1* – The Great Pumpkin Farm Festival Weekend III – Clarence
9/30-10/1* – The Great Cortland Pumpkinfest – Cortland

OCTOBER

10/1* – NYS Yoga Festival – Mount Morris

10/5-10/7* – Lincoln Hill Farms HalloweenFest II – Canandaigua
10/6-10/8* – Candor Fall Festival – Candor
10/7* – Woodcock Bros. Brewery Cocktoberfest – Wilson
10/7* – Pumpkin Palooza – Lyons
10/7* – Lincoln Hill Farms HalloweenFest I – Canandaigua
10/7* – Kendall Community Scarecrow Festival – Kendall
10/7* – Locktoberfest – Phoenix
10/7* – Scream Fest – Hamlin
10/7* – Waverly Fall Fest – Waverly
10/7* – Syracuse Food Truck and Craft Beer Festival – Syracuse
10/7* – Montour Falls Harvest Festival – Montour Falls
10/7* – Albion Fall Festival – Albion
10/7* – Harvest Festival at Hunt Country Vineyards – Branchport
10/7* – Helmer Nature Center Fall Harvest Festival – Irondequoit
10/7* – October StrOlean – Olean
10/7* – Fall Festival at Deer Haven Park – Romulus
10/7* – Harvest Festival at Treleaven Winery – King Ferry
10/7* – Genesee Valley Hunt Races and Fall Festival – Geneseo
10/7* – Local Arts Fall Festival – Watertown
10/7-10/8* – Cohocton Fall Foliage Festival – Cohocton
10/7-10/8* – LaFayette Apple Festival – LaFayette
10/7-10/8* – Peak’n Peak Fall Fest I – Clymer
10/7-10/8 – Ellicottville Fall Festival – Ellicottville
10/7-10/8* – Long Acre Farms Fall Festival Weekend IV – Macedon
10/7-10/8* – The Great Pumpkin Farm Festival Weekend IV – Clarence
10/7-10/8* – Bristol Mountain Fall Festival – Canandaigua
10/7-10/9* – Letchworth Arts and Crafts Show – Perry

10/12-10/14* – Lincoln Hill Farms HalloweenFest III – Canandaigua
10/14* – OCTavern Festival – Rochester
10/14* – Brooktondale Apple Festival – Brooktondale
10/14* – Selkirk Shores State Park Fall Festival – Pulaski
10/14* – West Portland Baptist Church Apple Butter Festival – Portland
10/14* – Angelica Farmers’ Market Fall Festival – Angelica
10/14-10/15* – Peak’n Peak Fall Fest II – Clymer
10/14-10/15* – Masterson’s Honey Harvest Festival – East Aurora
10/14-10/15* – Long Acre Farms Fall Festival Weekend V – Macedon
10/14-10/15* – The Great Pumpkin Farm Festival Weekend V – Clarence
10/15* – Danby Harvest Fest – Danby

10/19-10/21* – Lincoln Hill Farms HalloweenFest IV – Canandaigua
10/20-10/21 – Harvest Moon Festival and Tours – Fredonia
10/21-10/22* – The Great Pumpkin Farm Festival Weekend VI – Clarence
10/21-10/22* – Long Acre Farms Fall Festival Weekend VI – Macedon

10/26-10/28* – Lincoln Hill Farms HalloweenFest IV – Canandaigua
10/27-10/28* – Finger Lakes Beer Festival – Watkins Glen
10/28* – Tap and Craft Festival – Niagara Falls
10/28 – Rockin Halloween Hauntfest – Akron
10/28-10/29* – Long Acre Farms Fall Festival Weekend VII – Macedon
10/28-10/29* – The Great Pumpkin Farm Festival Weekend VII – Clarence

NOVEMBER

11/2-11/5* – Christmas in the Country – Hamburg
11/3-11/4 – French Heritage Days at Old Fort Niagara – Youngstown
11/4* – Rochester Children’s Book Festival – Rochester

11/10-11/12* – Canandaigua Christkindl Market – Canandaigua
11/10-11/12* – Holiday Shoppes – Syracuse
11/11* – Holiday Valley Beer and Wine Festival – Ellicottville

11/13-11/19* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake I – Liverpool
11/17-11/19* – Buffalo/Niagara Holiday Light Show I – Lockport
11/18* – Woodhull Winterfest – Woodhull
11/18-11/19* – Holiday Market at Genesee Country Village and Museum – Mumford

11/20-11/26* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake II – Liverpool
11/23-11/26* – Buffalo/Niagara Holiday Light Show II – Lockport
11/24-11/26* – Fall Makers and Shakers: Boozy Artisan Market – Buffalo
11/24-11/26* – Dickens Christmas Festival I – Skaneateles
11/24-11/26* – Buffalo Holiday Market I – Buffalo
11/24-11/26* – The Fairgrounds Festival of Lights I – Hamburg
11/25* – Syracuse Wine and Chocolate Festival – Syracuse
11/25* – Jingle Falls USA I – Niagara Falls
11/25* – LiveNF Markers Market – Niagara Falls
11/26* – Zoo Lights at the Buffalo Zoo I – Buffalo

11/27-12/3* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake III – Liverpool
11/28-12/3* – Buffalo Holiday Market II – Buffalo
11/30-12/3* – Buffalo/Niagara Holiday Light Show III – Lockport

DECEMBER

12/1* – Lights on the River – Owego
12/1-12/2* – Winter Lights Festival I – Ithaca
12/1-12/3* – Christkindlmarkt I – Buffalo
12/1-12/3* – Zoo Lights at the Buffalo Zoo II – Buffalo
12/1-12/3* – Roc Holiday Village I – Rochester
12/1-12/3* – The Fairgrounds Festival of Lights II – Hamburg
12/2 – Miracle on Main Street – Fredonia
12/2* – Sparkle – Corning
12/2* – Tully Craft Show – Tully
12/2* – Jingle Falls USA II – Niagara Falls
12/2* – StarShine: Christmas in the Village – Penn Yan
12/2* – Christmas in the Park in Avoca – Avoca
12/2* – Holiday DeLights Festival – Perry
12/2* – Christmas in Mexico, NY – Mexico
12/2* – Trumansburg Winterfest – Trumansburg
12/2-12/3* – Dickens Christmas Festival II – Skaneateles

12/8-12/10* – The Fairgrounds Festival of Lights III – Hamburg
12/4-12/10* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake IV – Liverpool
12/5-12/10* – Buffalo Holiday Market III – Buffalo
12/7-12/10* – Roc Holiday Village II – Rochester
12/7-12/10* – Buffalo/Niagara Holiday Light Show IV – Lockport
12/8* – Village Christmas – Watkins Glen
12/8-12/9* – Christmas in Nunda – Nunda
12/8-12/9* – Winter Lights Festival II – Ithaca
12/8-12/10* – Zoo Lights at the Buffalo Zoo III – Buffalo
12/8-12/10* – “It’s a Wonderful Life” Festival – Seneca Falls
12/8-12/10* – Christkindlmarkt II – Buffalo
12/9* – Hometown Holiday – Albion
12/9* – Jingle Falls USA III – Niagara Falls
12/9-12/10* – Dickens Christmas Festival III – Skaneateles

12/11-12/17* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake V – Liverpool
12/12-12/17* – Buffalo Holiday Market IV – Buffalo
12/14-12/17* – Roc Holiday Village III – Rochester
12/14-12/17* – Buffalo/Niagara Holiday Light Show V – Lockport
12/15-12/17* – Christkindlmarkt III – Buffalo
12/15-12/17* – Zoo Lights at the Buffalo Zoo IV – Buffalo
12/15-12/17* – The Fairgrounds Festival of Lights IV – Hamburg
12/16* – Press Bay Winter Artisan Market – Ithaca
12/16-12/17* – Dickens Christmas Festival IV – Skaneateles

12/18-12/24* (closed 12/24) – The Fairgrounds Festival of Lights V – Hamburg
12/18-12/24* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake VI – Liverpool
12/18-12/24* – Buffalo/Niagara Holiday Light Show VI – Lockport
12/19-12/22* – Buffalo Holiday Market V – Buffalo
12/21-12/24* (Closed 12/24) – Roc Holiday Village IV – Rochester
12/22-12/23* – Dickens Christmas Festival V – Skaneateles
12/22-12/24* (Closed 12/24) – Zoo Lights at the Buffalo Zoo V – Buffalo

12/25-12/30* – Buffalo/Niagara Holiday Light Show VII – Lockport
12/25-12/31* (closed 12/25) – Zoo Lights at the Buffalo Zoo VI – Buffalo
12/25-12/31* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake VII – Liverpool

JANUARY (2024)

1/1-1/7* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake VIII – Liverpool

1/8-1/12* – Wegman’s Lights on the Lake IX – Liverpool
1/13* – Buffalo Wine Festival – Buffalo
1/12-1/14* – Tonawanda Winterfest – Tonawanda

1/28* – Mendon Ponds Park Winterfest – Mendon

FEBRUARY

2/3* – Niagara Wine and Beer Festival – Lockport
2/3* – Barrel Jam Beer Fest – East Aurora
2/4* – Brewer’s Invitational – Lockport

2/9-2/10* – ZooBrrew – Rochester

2/15* – Mac and Cheese Fest – Binghamton
2/16-2/18* – Winter Festival – Mayville
2/17* – NY Ice Wine and Culinary Festival – Fairport

2/24* – Buffalo On Tap – Buffalo

Privacy Preference Center

    Necessary

    Advertising

    Analytics

    Other